Privacy Notice

Human Engine Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Human Engine provides consulting and training for the public sector and those who do business with it. The success of our business is dependent on building trust with our clients, which is why we want you to know that you can trust us to look after your personal information. In particular, we will never sell, rent or trade your data to other companies. This isn’t something we do or have any plans to do.

This Privacy Notice provides information on what data we may collect about you, when and why we collect it, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Types of Data We Collect

 

Website Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our website, such as pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website. 

We also use third party services, Google Analytics and Hotjar, to collect information created by online browsing and what visitors to our site do while they’re here. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. 

You can read the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy information for our third party service providers by following the below links. Please note that these links are to the websites for our third party service providers and Human Engine isn’t responsible for the content of these.

 

Google Privacy Policy

Hotjar Privacy Policy

 

 

Mailing Lists

If you provide us with personal data when you email us, call us, book a course online or sign up to our newsletter, we collect that data (including how to contact you) and may retain it. We do this so that we can provide you with information you’ve asked for (such as via our newsletter), contact you about products and services you have purchased or have enquired about purchasing and correspond with you from time to time to check that you are happy with the service you have received from us and to let you know about other products and services we think you might be interested in.

We don’t sell, rent or trade marketing lists to other organisations.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. Please note this links to MailChimp’s website and Human Engine isn’t responsible for its content.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing info@human-engine.co.uk

 

 

Purchasing and Payment Data

When you buy something from us, such as a place at a course or event, we collect information from you to make the booking and process the payment. Here are the ways you can pay for products and services from us and what happens with the information you provide:

 

By Credit / Debit Card via the website – when you pay by credit or debit card using our website, we use a third party service called Stripe to process the payment. When you pay this way, Human Engine doesn’t collect or store any card data. We only store the information about you and your organisation that you provide in the online booking form, before you provide any payment information. You can find out about how Stripe uses your information from Stripe’s website, where you’ll also find information about PCI compliance. Please note this links to an external website and Human Engine isn’t responsible for its content.

 

By Invoice – when you ask to pay by invoice, we will ask you for the information we need to raise that invoice to you. This will usually be included in a Purchase Order that you send us. Purchase Orders will not typically include any personal information (just information about your organisation) but, just to let you know, we use a third party service called Invoice Ninja to store and process this information. You can find out about how Invoice Ninja uses your information from Invoice Ninja's website, where you’ll also find information about PCI compliance. Please note this links to an external website and Human Engine isn’t responsible for its content.

 

Over the phone – we don’t currently accept credit or debit card payments over the phone. If you call us to buy something, we’ll be happy to take an order from you and will ask you for the information we need to raise an invoice. See the section just above for what we do with information for invoices. If you call us and leave a message, please don’t include any sensitive information, such as credit or debit card information, in your message. As far as we know, our phone line and voicemail box are secure but to be extra safe, we’ll delete any messages including sensitive information without acting on it. 

 

By email – we don’t accept credit or debit card payments by email. If you email us to buy something, we’ll send you a link to the booking page of the website or ask if you’d like to pay by invoice. Please don’t include any credit or debit card information in your emails to us – but feel free to send us Purchase Orders or other information we need to raise an invoice to your organisation.

 

Third Parties

We share information with other organisations and individuals to allow us to provide services for you. For example, if you are a delegate at one of our courses or events, we will share your name, organisation and contact information with the trainer/host and venue so they know who to expect and how to contact you if they need to. We make it clear to anyone we share these details with that they can’t use this information to contact you about anything else, without your permission, and they shouldn’t keep this information longer than needed.

Some of the organisations we share information with will be data controllers in their own right, may be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and may have their own Privacy and/or Data Protection Policies. You can request copies of these policies directly from those organisations (and you ask us who we have shared your information with, if you aren’t sure).

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold about you. Email your request to us at info@human-engine.co.uk

When you ask to view information we hold about you, we may need to ask you for more information in order to verify your identity. In order to protect your personal information, we won’t give out any information unless we are sure the person making the request is you (or someone else who has a right to access it).

Complaints

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled personal information and you can’t resolve this with us, you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO. You can find out how to do this (and learn more about good data protection practice, generally) at https://ico.org.uk/ 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice and our processes for data collection, processing and protection will be reviewed:

 

  • Annually

  • Whenever there is a change in our processes

  • Whenever there is a change in the law

Need more details? Contact us

We are here to assist. Contact us by phone, email or via our Social Media channels.

  • Management Consultant

  • commercial maturity model

  • commercial academy

  • commercial

  • Commercial Services

Site Map

Social Media

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Contact Us

Company Information

Privacy Notice

 

Human Engine Limited

Company number 11212476

Registered in England and Wales

 

© 2019 Human Engine Limited